Privacy Policy

Protecting your data is very important to When in Rome Wine Ltd.

This policy together with our Terms of Use and any other agreement between you and us and sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by When in Rome Wine Ltd.

Information we may collect about you

We may collect and process the following data about you:
• information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide at the time of registering or at any subsequent point. By filling in these details, you consent for us to use them to the extent necessary to fulfil our service to you;
• once you’ve signed up, we keep a record of all billings and shipments made to you including the types and sizes of wine you’re received;
• if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
• we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
• device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information); and
• details of your visits to our website.

We will hold the above information for as long as is necessary in order to provide you with our services, deal with any specific issues that you may raise or otherwise as is required by law or any relevant regulatory body.

Information we may collect about others

We may collect and process the following data about others that you provide us with, including (but not limited to) information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. For example, if you purchase wine or other merchandise as a gift for a third party, we will collect and process data about the recipient of the gift as well as from you. You represent and warrant to us that you have obtained the express consent from the individuals whose data you provide us with.

For the avoidance on any doubt, any reference in this privacy policy to your data shall include data about other individuals that you have provided us with.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical information about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. This is common and fundamental to most online businesses and helps us understand how our website is being used and areas of it we could improve in the future

Cookies

When in Rome Wine Ltd uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us provide you with a good experience when you use our website and also allows us to improve our services. Please note that it is possible to disable cookies being stored on your computer by changing your browser settings. However, our website may not perform properly or some features may not be available to you if you disable cookies.

For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Where we store your personal information

The data we collect from you is stored in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) but may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside of the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside of the EEA. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

Your passwords are stored on our servers in encrypted form. We do not disclose your account details, postal or email addresses to anyone except when legally required to do so.

Sensitive information between your browser and our website is transferred in encrypted form using Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”). When transmitting sensitive information, you should always make sure that your browser can validate the When In Rome Ltd certificate.

It is your responsibility to keep your password secure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although When in Rome Wine Ltd will do its best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website, any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent any unauthorised access.

How we use your information

We use information held about you (and information about others) in the following ways:
• to provide you with our services;
• to ensure you receive information relevant to you;
• to ensure the content on our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer or mobile device; and
• to notify you about changes to our service.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any partner of When in Rome Wine Ltd

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
• in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets;
• if When in Rome Wine Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party; or
• if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of When in Rome Wine Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data by contacting us at info@wheninromewine.com

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you by submitting a request in accordance with the act and is subject to a £10 administrative fee. All such requests should be sent to info@wheninromewine.com

Changes to this policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page, and where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcome and should be addressed to info@wheninromewine.com


Cookie Policy

We use cookies and similar tools on our website (the “Website”) to improve its performance and enhance your user experience. This policy explains how we do that.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a site or page. The cookie will help the website, or another website, to recognise your device the next time you visit. We use the term “cookies” in this policy to refer to all files that collect information in this way.

There are many functions cookies serve. For example, they can help us to remember your username and preferences, analyse how well our Website is performing, or even allow us to recommend content we believe will be most relevant to you.

Certain cookies contain personal information – for example, if you click to “remember me” when logging in, a cookie will store your username. Most cookies will not collect information that identifies you, but will instead collect more general information such as how users arrive at and use our Website.

What sort of cookies does our Website use?
Generally, our cookies perform up to three different functions:

Essential cookies
Some cookies are essential for the operation of our Website. If you opt to disable these cookies, you will not be able to access or use all of the features that our Website incorporates.

Performance Cookies
We utilise other cookies to analyse how our visitors use our Website and to monitor performance. This allows us to provide a high quality experience by customising our offering and quickly identifying and fixing any issues that arise. For example, we might use performance cookies to keep track of which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective, and to determine why some pages are receiving error messages.

Functionality Cookies
We use functionality cookies to allow us to remember your preferences. For example, cookies save you the trouble of typing in your username every time you use our Website, and recall your customisation preferences.

Does anyone else use cookies on our Website?
We do use or allow third parties to serve cookies that fall into the three categories above. For example, like many companies, we use Google Analytics to help us monitor our traffic, to get a sense of how many visitors the Website receives every day and which sections of the site users typically look at. It’s a key way of a knowing how well they’re doing and what they can do better. We may also use third party cookies to help us with market research, revenue tracking, improving site functionality and monitoring compliance with our terms and conditions.

Please note we do not allow advertising on our Website so there will be no cookies for this purpose.

Can you block cookies?
As we have explained above, cookies help you to get the most out of our Website. If you would like to know more about cookies and how to block them please visit www.aboutcookies.org.